Great Chesters Roman fort civil settlement (Greenhead)

The vicus, or civil settlement at Great Chesters Roman fort lies to the south and east of the fort. When it was first described in 1732, vast ruins of buildings were noted. Today there are some platforms terraced into the hillside, some of which have pieces of stone wall still visible. Even though some of this area has been ploughed, most of the settlement probably lies buried in the ground and, for this reason, we still do not know how big the settlement was. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Local History of Greenhead