Chesters Pike Roman temporary camp (Greenhead)

The Roman temporary camp at Chesters Pike is a fairly recent discovery and was found in the 1970s. It measures about 70m square and has at least three entrances. The camp can be seen on aerial photographs and on the ground as an upstanding earthwork. The ramparts, or banks, around the camp stand up to 60cm high, but the ditches around the camp are all filled and lie buried under the ground surface. The entrances would have been guarded by earthwork defences and traces of these can be seen on the north and west sides. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY, Hadrian's Wall Landscape from Chesters to Greenhead 1999; T GATES

Local History of Greenhead