Ninebanks Tower House (West Allen)

Ninebanks Tower, West Allen. Photo by Peter Ryder.

This fortified tower house is built onto the east end of an earlier manor house in the early 16th century. It was heightened and a stair turret was added in the late 16th century. It is built from stone blocks. There are several blocked up doors and windows. There are traces of a carved coat of arms on the outside of the tower; these are thought to be those of Sir Thomas Dacre, a 16th century lord of Hexhamshire. The building is now roofless. This is a Grade II* Listed Building protected by law and a Scheduled Monument.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER
RECTIFIED PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Ninebanks Tower 2006