Roman period, and possible Iron Age, native settlement, Gowanburn (Kielder)

Between 43AD and 410AD, during the Roman occupation of Britain, people lived in a rectangular enclosure on the banks of the Gallowburn. Archaeologists excavated the site in 1977, discovering the remains of a timber round house, a paved area and a cobbled yard. The archaeologists also found beehive querns and fragments of glass bangles and melon beads. The site may have been in use before the Roman period, during a period archaeologists call the Iron Age. Today the site has been flooded and destroyed by the Kielder reservoir.

Iron Age (800BC to 43AD)
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Some rectilinear settlements of the Roman period in Northumberland; Further notes on rectilinear earthworks in Northumberland: some Medieval and Later settlements 1960

Local History of Kielder