Belling Law settlement, Kielder Water (Falstone)

This was a Romano-British settlement with a later farmstead built on top, excavated in 1975 before Kielder Water reservoir was flooded. There were several phases of occupation at the site. The first was a timber-built enclosure with a timber round house

Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)
Mesolithic (10000BC to 4000BC)
Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1956; A S Phillips
FIELD SURVEY, Some rectilinear settlements of the Roman period in Northumberland; Further notes on rectilinear earthworks in Northumberland: some Medieval and Later settlements 1960
FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1970; D Smith
MEASURED SURVEY, Iron Age and Later Farmsteads on Belling Law, Northumberland 1975