Thirlwall Castle (Thirlwall)

Thirlwall Castle. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

Detail of Thirwall Castle. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

These are the ruined remains of the medieval Thirlwall Castle. It was first recorded in 1369. It was described as being in good repair in 1542. During the English Civil War it was held by Scottish forces. The castle is now in a ruined state, and some of it collapsed as recently as 1982. More recently the ruins have been consolidated. Much of the castle was built from Roman stones taken from Hadrian's Wall. This is a Scheduled Monument and a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Thirlwall Castle documentary survey 2001; THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE
BUILDING SURVEY, Thirlwall Castle 2001; The Archaeological Practice Ltd
ARCHITECTURAL SURVEY, Thirlwall Castle 2001; Robin Kent Ltd