Glenwhelt Leazes Roman camp (Greenhead)

The Roman camp at Glenwhelt Leazes was built as a temporary camp overlooking a gap in the Whin Sill escarpment. It can be seen today as a series of earthworks enclosing a rectangular piece of ground. The camp has four entrances through the ramparts, one on each side. Unusually, each entrance is protected by a bank and ditch on the inside and outside. The inside of the fort has been ploughed and drained. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, An archaeological watching brief in association with a coring survey along the B6318 'Military Road', Throckley-Gilsland, Tynedale, Northumberland 2007; Pre-Construct Archaeology

Local History of Greenhead