Kellah Burn prehistoric remains (Hartleyburn)

Fieldwork near the Kellah Burn has found a group of circular features and prehistoric clearance cairns. There are about 15 cairns and five circular features. One of these features has been half excavated and a bank of earth and stone was found together with a small group of worked flint and a broken axe polishing stone. It has been suggested that the circular features might be Neolithic buildings.

Historical period: Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)
Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Excavation and Survey at Kellah Burn, Northumberland 1996; University of Newcastle

Local History of Hartleyburn