Maiden Way Roman Road (Coanwood; Hartleyburn; Greenhead; Featherstone; Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh)

The Maiden Way is a Roman road between the Brough/Penrith road at Kirkby Thore, near Appleby, and Carvoran Roman Fort on Hadrian's Wall. The stretch of road over Lambley Common is visible as a well-raised road, 4m wide, with side ditches. As the road heads towards its junction with the A68 it is a slightly raised grassy strip. The site is adjacent to a public right of way and can be seen from there. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Lambley Common, Northumberland (NY 685 575). Archaeological Monitoring of stile construction adjacent to the line of the Maiden Way 1997; THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE
WATCHING BRIEF, Report on an archaeological watching brief at Byron's Drift, Blenkinsopp, Northumberland 2005; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd
TRIAL TRENCH, The Maiden Way Roman road at Whitley Castle 2011; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd
WATCHING BRIEF, Thornhope Farm, Slaggyford 2015; Pre-Construct Archaeology