Old Battery (Alnmouth)

Old Battery. Photo by ARS Ltd

The Old Battery, a gun emplacement, overlooks the sand dunes of Alnmouth Links. It was built in 1881 by the Duke of Northumberland for the use of the Percy Artillery Volunteers. It is L-shaped and has a small rectangular room and an ammunition store 1.5 below ground level. Above it is a turret which was heavily altered in World War 2 (1939-45). This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Historical period: Victorian (1837 to 1901)
Legal status:Listed Building
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment - Phase 2 2010; Archaeological Research Services

Local History of Alnmouth