Mount Pleasant Enclosure (Alnmouth)

View of Mount Pleasant, Alnmouth. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

A large enclosure is around 90m by 70m can be found at this site 200m north-east of Alnmouth. It is surrounded by an earth bank on three sides. No remains of any buildings were recorded within it, and it is now part of a golf course. One of the names of the field was Night Folds, and this may hint at the its original purpose. It was probably a large pen built at the entrance of the village in which animals could be placed for safe-keeping. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Historical period: UNCERTAIN
Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment - Phase 2 2010; Archaeological Research Services

Local History of Alnmouth