Possible Romano-British homestead near Whitelee (Rochester and Byrness)

This D-shaped enclosure may be the remains of a Roman period homestead. The enclosure measures about 50m by 36m and is surrounded by an earth covered stone wall at least 1m high. Outside the north-east side is another bank which may mark the edge of an outer yard area. A double ditch around the south and west sides may have helped to drain the land rather than have been built for defence. Looking at aerial photographs has shown a possible field system on the hillside south of the settlement and traces of a hut circle.

Local History of Rochester and Byrness