Early medieval cemetery at Howick Heugh (Longhoughton)

Between 1400 and 1600 years ago, 15 people were buried in a cemetery at Howick Heugh. Archaeologists call this the early medieval, or Anglo-Saxon period. Archaeologists excavated the burials in 1937, after they were discovered on land that was about to be quarried. They found objects such as iron knives, glass beads and a horse bit that had been placed in the graves with the bodies. The people were not buried in an east-west orientation, which means that they did not follow the Christian religion. The objects found in the graves are stored at the Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne.

Early Medieval (410 to 1066)

Local History of Longhoughton