Amble quarry (Amble)

In the 19th century quarrying at this site revealed the remains of at least twenty graves. They had been buried in a large stone cairn, at least 12m in diameter and nearly 2m high. It had been buried in sand blown in from the sea, which was about 70m away. It contained a large central burial, which was in a stone-lined coffin. A Bronze Age knife and a pot were found with the body. Many other smaller graves containing burnt bones were found in the mound. Seven further pots were found amongst these burials. About 60m away another stone-lined grave was found. It contained bones and a pottery vessel. Another pot was found nearby.

The many pots and the bronze knife all date these burials to the Bronze Age. In this period, the dead were often placed in large mounds of earth or stone. Sometimes they were buried with clay pots. Some bodies were burnt, and the ashes put in pottery vessels before being buried.

Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Amble Links, Amble 2002; BERNICIA ARCHAEOLOGY

Local History of Amble