Monastic cell and medieval tower on Coquet Island (Hauxley)

The remains of an Anglo-Saxon and medieval monastery building can be seen in later medieval and post-medieval buildings on Coquet Island. The monastery buildings included a tower, an undercroft, a chapel, a priest's cell and a sacristy. The medieval buildings are a Scheduled Monument, protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Coquet Island Lighthouse. Report of archaeological monitoring and building recording 2007; Bamburgh Research Project
PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Coquet Island Lighhouse. Report of archaeological monitoring and building recording 2007; Bamburgh Research Project
BUILDING SURVEY, Historic building survey and assessment of the monastic cell on Coquet Island 2011

Local History of Hauxley