Warkworth Castle Hermitage (Warkworth)

Warkworth Castle Hermitage stands at a peaceful site on the left bank of the River Coquet, about a mile above the castle. It can be reached by a boat along the river or by a footpath along the riverbank. It is not known when it was founded, but it was probably founded by one of the 14th century lords of Warkworth. It was first mentioned in 1487, when a priest was appointed to say mass there. It ceased to be occupied by the year 1567. A chapel and a house are partly carved into the solid rocks above the river. The house includes a kitchen, a hall and a sleeping area. There was also a garderobe in its north-west corner. A door leads through into the chapel, which was entirely cut into the rock. Above the tiny inner door of the porch there was a carving of Jesus on the cross between images of Mary and St John. At the east end is an altar cut from the rock. The chapel was once decorated with painting. This is a Scheduled Monument and a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):HERITAGE ASSESSMENT, English Heritage Coastal Estate: risk assessment 2011; English Heritage

Local History of Warkworth