Fort on the Heugh (Holy Island)

The redoubt at Fort on the Heugh, Holy Island. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

These are the remains of a 17th century stone fort. It was built in 1671 to house guns, which helped protected the small harbour known as The Ouse. It stands on the southern edge of the island. It has a five-sided enclosure containing a square redoubt with a gun platform. The remains of several turrets can be seen on the enclosure wall. The building of fort was carried out by Major Daniel Collingwood, the captain of Holy Island. A plan from 1683 shows that the redoubt and the turrets had steep roofs. A picture of 1742 show that the site was already falling into ruins. This is Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Northumberland Coastal Survey 1992; GUARD
FIELD SURVEY, The Heugh, Holy Island (NU 1295 4165). Archaeological Recording of Eroded Ground Surface 1995
FIELD SURVEY, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment - Phase 2 2010; Archaeological Research Services

Local History of Holy Island