Green Shiel early medieval farmstead (Holy Island)

Green Shiel excavations, Holy Island. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

This is the site of an Anglo-Saxon settlement lying on the north shore of Holy Island. The stone foundations of at least five rectangular buildings have been uncovered by archaeologists. Animal bone has been found in all the buildings, and in some complete cattle skeletons have been found. It is possible that some of the buildings were used as barns or animal shelters. Other objects found include a spearhead, fragments of bone combs, iron knives and Anglo-Saxon coins; these date the site to the ninth century AD. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Northumberland Coastal Survey 1992; GUARD
FIELD SURVEY, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment - Phase 2 2010; Archaeological Research Services

Local History of Holy Island