Bamburgh Friary (Bamburgh)

A friary was founded at this site by 1295. Friars were travelling monks, who had permission to preach and hear confession anywhere they chose. After the Dissolution of the monasteries, when all monasteries were closed down, the land became a farm. In the 19th century most of the ruins were demolished. Some archaeological excavation in the late 1960s found three burials, and traced some of the plan of the site. Other parts of the Friary can still be seen built into the walls of the farm buildings, which is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Dominican Friary at Bamburgh Archaeological assessment 1993; P RYDER
WATCHING BRIEF, Watching brief at Friary Farm, Bamburgh 1993; P Ryder
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Geophysical Survey for the Bamburgh Research Project 2004; TimeScape Archaeological Surveys
TRIAL TRENCH, 3 Friars Court, Bamburgh 2004; AOC Archaeology Group
TRIAL TRENCH, Land at The Friars, Bamburgh 2015; Bamburgh Research Project