Longstone Hill cairn cemetery (Adderstone with Lucker)

A group of at least 40 round cairns lie across Longstone Hill and together make up a Bronze Age cemetery. The cairns generally range in size from 2.75 metres to 7.6 metres in diameter and stand nearly 1 metre high. Amongst these cairns are three larger cairns that measure over 18 metres across and stand about 2 metres high. These three cairns were partly excavated in the 19th century and two of them revealed a stone cist, or coffin. One of the cists contained a skeleton and a pottery beaker. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1955; E Geary
FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1969; B H Pritchard