Alnwick Castle (Alnwick)

Alnwick Castle. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

Alnwick Castle was first built in the Norman period (1066 to 1154). The earliest castle was probably a simple motte and bailey castle. More fortifications were added in the 12th century, including a shell keep, a stone enclosure surrounding the top of the motte. In 1297 the castle was given to the Bishop of Durham, and then sold to Henry de Percy, father of the first Earl of Northumberland. In this period many more towers were added to the castle, as well as a great hall. The fortified gatehouse is one of the best in the country. The castle also had a large moat excavated around the outside. The castle was then little touched until the 18th century. A survey of 1567 shows that it was badly decayed. In the 1750s the castle was restored by the first Duke of Northumberland, and then heavily restored in the 19th century. It is the most impressive building in Alnwick, and one of the most important castles in the North of England. This is a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Listed Building
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Alnwick Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland. Archaeological monitoring 2006; Archaeological Services University of Durham
BUILDING SURVEY, Historic Building Recording of the external elevations of the Alnwick Castle Estate Offices facing the drying green, Alnwick 2017
DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment on the site of the drying green adjacent to the Alnwick Castle Estate Offices, Alnwick 2017

Local History of Alnwick