Lemmington deserted medieval village (Edlingham)

The first references to Lemmington are from the 13th century, when it was a member of the barony of Beanley. A series of medieval and post-medieval documents record the number of people who were taxed here and give some idea of the population at this time, for example 30 adults were accounted in the 1377 Poll Tax. In the early 18th century Lemmington was described as a small village. The village probably existed near the tower and is likely to have been cleared away when parkland was created. The parkland contains remnant of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. The farms of the village seem to have been dispersed quite early and there are remains of a farmstead to the south-west.

Local History of Edlingham