Burnt mounds, near Titlington Mount (Hedgeley)

Four mounds of burnt stones and charcoal lie on the banks of a stream. Archaeologists are not sure what these mounds were used for, but they think that they may be the remnants of a process that used fire-heated stones to heat up water. The mounds are now covered in peat and grass, but one has been excavated. Archaeologists found burnt stones, hearths, troughs and other stone-built structures inside the mound. Radiocarbon dating shows that the mounds were built over 3000 years ago, during what archaeologists call the early Bronze Age.

Local History of Hedgeley