St Margaret's Chapel and Grange (Denwick)

A grange and chapel, dedicated to St Margaret, are recorded belonging to Alnwick Abbey in the 12th century. It seems to have been given by William de Vescy and lay in the vill of Rugley. A manor called 'Seynt Margaretts' is also mentioned in the 16th century and in various documents down to 1862 when it was divided into two estates. An 18th century survey describes St Margaret's as a small village with the ruins of a small chapel. Today there is no trace of the chapel and no trace of any building foundations in the fields around the modern farm. However, some of the farm buildings appear to have older fabric within them and may be the remains of the small 18th century village.

Local History of Denwick