Edlingham Castle (Edlingham)

Edlingham Castle. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Although called a castle, this is actually a fortified manor. It was built in the late 13th to 14th century and the remains that survive today include the hall, solar tower, curtain wall and gatehouse with an outer defensive earthwork. Of all the structures, the hall is the earliest and was built between about 1295 and 1300 by William Felton. It was a rectangular building with octagonal corner turrets and stood on one side of a cobbled courtyard. Originally, it would have stood two storeys high with storage rooms on the ground floor and apartments for public and private use by the lords of the manor of Edlingham above. An earthen rampart which surrounded the hall at this time, was replaced in the 14th century by a stone curtain wall and gatehouse. The courtyard contained many other buildings, such as stables, a bakehouse and brewhouse. The foundations which survive today date from the 16th century but earlier, timber, remains probably survive beneath the courtyard. The tower at Edlingham was built in the mid- to late 14th century next to the older hall and stood three storeys high. It was the living quarters of the owner and his family and survives almost to its full height on the north and west sides. This is a Scheduled Monument and Grade I Listed Building protected by law. It is in the guardianship of English Heritage and open to the public.

Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Edlingham Castle 2011; TWM Archaeology

Local History of Edlingham