Corby's Bridge Iron Age and Romano-British settlement (Edlingham)

A settlement lies on a level area of ground on the steep slopes above Corby's Bridge. It seems to have been used in prehistoric times and in the Roman period. The earliest part of the settlement probably dates to the Iron Age and consists of an enclosure, about 70m by 60m, with an earthen rampart or bank and an outer ditch. The entrance through the east side is carried across the ditch on a causeway. The settlement continued in use into the Romano-British period when two stone-walled enclosures were built. One was built inside the Iron Age enclosure and has traces of hut circles, whereas the other was built as an annexe. A third enclosure was probably also built at this time and lies some distance to the south but is connected by a stone wall.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey

Local History of Edlingham