The Ringses Camp (Doddington)

The Ringses is an Iron Age hillfort with a later, Roman period, settlement on top. The hillfort is defended by a steep slope to the west, with three earth and stone ramparts with a fourth outer bank on the west and a slight outer ditch on the south. The original entrance lies through the south-east side, but three other gaps in the ramparts are probably later. The space between the ramparts was probably used as stock enclosures. Inside the hillfort are foundations of at least three hut circles as well as apparent dividing walls. North of the hillfort is a length of bank which may have formed an outer annexe. Further north is a very small fragment of bank, possibly an old field boundary although it may be associated with the hillfort. An outcrop of rock that lies in the outer rampart has slight depressions that have previously been described as cup marks but which appear to be caused by weathering. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey

Local History of Doddington