Castle Hill Camp Iron Age defended site, Lilburn (Tillside)

Between approximately 2000 and 3000 years ago, during a period archaeologists call the Iron Age, people built a circular enclosure, surrounded by ramparts, on the top of a hill. Today, part of the site has been destroyed by a road and a house, but the remaining ramparts can be seen running around a quarter of the original circle of the site. Castle Hill Camp is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Historical period: Iron Age (800BC to 43AD)
Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1955; A S Phillips
FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1969; R W Emsley

Local History of Tillside