Chillingham Castle (Tillside)

The origins of Chillingham Castle lie in the 13th and 14th centuries. At this time a manor house was built and a licence to crenellate it was granted in 1344. This transformed the house into a castle. It is rectangular in plan with buildings arranged around an open courtyard. There is a tower at each corner. The castle underwent major alterations in the 17th century and further changes were also made in the following centuries. By the mid-20th century the castle was closed and abandoned but more recently it has been restored and is now open to visitors. This is a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Local History of Tillside