Neolithic cup and ring marked stones at Fowberry Enclosure, Lilburn (Tillside)

Between 4000 and 6000 years ago, during what archaeologists call the Neolithic period, people carved cup and ring marks into a stone near the south west corner of Newtown Moor. The carvings were probably religious symbols, although they may also have been used as route markers or land boundaries. Archaeologists call this cup marked stone Fowberry Enclosure 2. The rock has been partially quarried away, and one cup and ring survives today.

Historical period: Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)
Event(s):FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1955; A S Phillips
FIELD OBSERVATION, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Field Investigation 1969; B H Pritchard

Local History of Tillside