Bronze Age settlement and field system near Soulby Shiel (Cartington)

A Bronze Age settlement of unenclosed hut circles lies on moorland south of the Rothbury to Alnwick road. Some of the hut circles are joined together in a group and some are joined as pairs. They generally measure about 5m in diameter and are defined by walls which survive about 0.5m high. In the early 20th century, Lord Armstrong excavated one of these hut circles and discovered fragments of deer antler, charcoal and animal bones. Behind the hut circle settlement is an extensive Bronze Age cairnfield. Most of the cairns are the result of stone clearance but some appear to be burial cairns, especially a group lying close to the hut circle settlement. One of these was excavated in 1969 and charcoal, part of a jet ring and three flint tools were discovered. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)

Local History of Cartington