Cartington Castle (Cartington)

Cartington Castle. Photo Northumberland County Council, 1973.

This is a medieval castle built for the Cartington family in the 14th century. It was first built as a walled enclosure with four corner towers but was only partially finished. When it was finally completed a tower house had replaced one of the turrets and this formed the heart of the castle throughout the medieval period. Alterations were made in the early 17th century and followed by more drastic measures later that century when the courtyard was filled up to first floor level. The first Lord Armstrong excavated and repaired the castle in the 19th century. Around the tower house are traces of gardens, enclosures and other earthworks which are thought to be the remains of orchards and other houses.

This is a Scheduled Monument and a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Cartington Castle 2009; Mason Land Surveys Ltd