Middle Meeting-House, Chapel Street (Berwick upon Tweed)

Former Middle Meeting-House, Chapel Street, Berwick.

The former Middle Meeting House is the last surviving 18th century meeting house in Berwick and may be the oldest of only a handful in Northumberland which survive substantially intact. The building dates back to 1756 and remained in ecclesiastical use un

Legal status:Conservation area
Event(s):BUILDING SURVEY, Standing building assessment of former electrical wholesalers at 2 Chapel Street, Berwick 2006; Bernicia Archaeology
BUILDING SURVEY, The former Middle Meeting House, Chapel Street, Berwick-upon-Tweed. Standing building assessment 2006; The Archaeological Practice Ltd
BUILDING SURVEY, The Former Middle Meeting House, 2 Chapel Street, Berwick-upon-Tweed: standing building assessment 2012; The Archaeological Practice Ltd
EVALUATION, 2 Chapel Street, Berwick-upon-Tweed 2013; The Archaeological Practice Ltd

Local History of Berwick upon Tweed