Crash site of Bristol Beaufort L9797, Ashington (Ashington)

The location of the crash site of Bristol Beaufort L9797 of 22 squadron, RAF North Coates, which crashed after a bombing raid to Ghent/Flushing on the 6th June 1940. The pilot of the aircraft gave the order to bail out after getting into problems (possibly caused by barrage balloons), however only two out of the four crew escaped. The aircraft then crashed into No 77 Fifth Row, Ashington where it killed three members of the Cox family and destroyed the house.
The location of the crash site and the colliery housing that once occupied the site has now been covered by 1960s and 70s developments and no sign of the crash remains.

Historical period: Second World War (1939 to 1945)

Local History of Ashington