St Leonard's Nunnery (Berwick upon Tweed)

This is the site of a Cistercian convent founded by King David I of Scotland in the mid 12th century. It was badly damaged in the Battle of Halidon Hill. Edward II ordered that it be rebuilt, but it never seems to have succeeded and the buildings were ruined by 1420. Although nothing can be seen at the site now, the church and two other buildings show up as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1976, they have been revealed by geophysical survey in 2002, and excavations in 2003 uncovered walls of the nunnery buildings.

Event(s):GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, West Hope Farm, Berwick 2002; BORDER ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, "Putting Bondington on the Map". A report on the history and archaeology of Bondington 2003; The Steering Group of the Bondington Project
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Bondington Project Phase II: St Leonard's Nunnery, Cistercian Order 2006; Border Archaeological Society

Local History of Berwick upon Tweed