Gatherwick (Bowsden)

A settlement is first mentioned at 'Gaterick' in 1281. This was part of the manor of Bowsden. Documentary evidence from the 16th and 17th centuries records changes of ownership to the Muschamps of Barmoor and to Francis Blake of Ford. In 1677 there were two properties and a coalmine in Gatherwick. A small hamlet is shown on a map from the early 19th century together with some coal pits. The present farmhouse includes a building which has walls over 1m thick at their base and which may indicate the remains of an earlier building on this site.

Local History of Bowsden