Doddington shrunken medieval village (Doddington)

Doddsington is first recorded in the 13th century when it was a member of the barony of Alnwick. It seems to have been a fairly large settlement, and in the 14th century over 160 adults were listed here. The village is smaller in size today and the remains of the medieval village survive as earthworks. The main feature is a broad hollow way crossing ground that has ridge and furrow on one side. It was described as a large village in the 18th century and was shown set around a square in 1769. The village has shrunk in size in the later 19th and 20th centuries but the old square plan can still be traced on the south side.

UNCERTAIN
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, West Doddington, Wooler. Archaeological Survey 1993; Tyne and Wear Museums