Doddington Bastle (Doddington)

Doddington Bastle. Photo by Peter Ryder.

The ruins of a strong house stand at Doddington. It was built in 1584 Sir Thomas Grey of Chillingham. The plan is T-shaped with a three-storey main and projecting three-storey stair tower. It originally had a datestone but this was removed to Ewart Park. The building stood complete until 1896, when the eastern part collapsed in a gale. It is built of massive coursed blocks of roughly squared sandstone. What survives today are the west end, the south and west walls of the stair turret and the lower part of the north wall. This is a Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):ARCHITECTURAL SURVEY, Doddington Bastle survey 2005; English Heritage
BUILDING SURVEY, Doddington Bastle, Doddington, Northumberland: Archaeological Recording 2005/6 2006; P Ryder

Local History of Doddington