Linbrig Pele (Alwinton)

The farmhouse at Linbrigg stands above the north bank of the Coquet on a commanding site overlooking the valley. A survey of 1541 noted that a stone tower had stood there but it had been destroyed by the Scots. It noted that the stones had been piled up by the owner Roger Horsley so that he could build a new tower. There are no signs of any structure to be seen now. There is, however, a large pile of stones covering an area with a diameter of 22m and a maximum height of 1.5m, on Ducket Knowe. These are possibly the remains of a dovecote as this is what the name 'Ducket' means.

Local History of Alwinton