Droveway near Milfield (Ewart; Milfield)

Aerial photographs of the area south of Milfield show two parallel ditches running next to the A697 road south of the village. The ditches can be seen over a distance of about 1km. They survive as cropmarks and pass through the West Plain henge and around the Marleyknowe henge. In 1978, an excavation at the north end showed that the ditches were between 0.8m and 1.3m wide and up to 30cm deep. The ditches are thought to mark the line of a droveway, used for moving livestock, and are probably Neolithic, although it has been suggested they may be part of a ritual avenue or cursus.

Historical period: Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)
Event(s):EXCAVATION, Coupland Enclosure and associated droveway 1997; WADDINGTON, C