Deserted Medieval Village at Kimmerston (Ford)

A possible deserted medieval village can be found at Kimmerston. Kimmerston was a member of the barony of Muschamp (Wooler), held by Odinel de Ford in 1242. In 1296 it had seven taxpayers and in 1313 it had eight taxpayers. In 1580, the Border Survey recorded that it had three tenants. The Court Rolls of Ford Manor show a high number of tenants, this can be seen at the County Records Office (reference NCRO ZAN B17/12). By 1714 it had five tenant farmers. By 1763 it was leased to two tenants as a single farm. Armstrong's map of 1769 shows the village on an east-west axis. The estate map of 1784 shows a similar form of village and so it was probably located close to or under the modern farm cottages. The township was reorganised at the end of 18th century. Slight earthworks on the north side of the estate cottages, disturbed by narrow rig ploughing, are probably the remains of this earlier village.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Deserted Medieval Villages of North Northumberland 1978; P J Dixon

Local History of Ford