Prehistoric rock shelter cemetery and Mesolithic flints at Goatscrag (Ford)

View of Goatscrag from Ford Moss.
View of Goatscrag from Ford Moss. Photo by Harry Rowland.

An Early Bronze Age rock shelter cemetery was discovered at Goatscrag during excavations between 1967-8 designed to find evidence of occupation under the crag. The cemetery consisted of four cremation burials, two in inverted Enlarged Food Vessel urns, amidst abundant pits and 'post holes'. In the topsoil above the cemetery several pieces of flint were found, including some tools. Excavations at a second site further to the west along the crag revealed four pits, each containing quantities of charcoal in their lower fill. Twenty-one small pieces of flint were found scattered in the topsoil above the site. Flints from the site dating to the Mesolithic period, and therefore much earlier than the cemetery, are held by Colin Burgess. An additional microlith and two scrapers have been found at Goats Crag.

Local History of Ford