Prehistoric cremations from Pace Hill, near Crookham (Ford)

In the 19th century a Bronze Age burial site was partially excavated. It was located on a natural ridge near Crookham Dene. The excavations uncovered several circular hollows, each filled with burnt bones and covered by a flat stone. One contained an urn and a jet necklace. In 1984 the site was re-excavated. The two cists uncovered in the previous century were uncovered and a third newly discovered one was excavated. No trace of a body was found in this third cist. In addition a shallow hollow was found containing a beaker.

Historical period: Neolithic (4000BC to 2200BC)

Local History of Ford