North Middleton medieval village (Cheviotside)

The remains of North Middleton medieval village lie each side of a tributary of Coldgate Water. There are two rows of small plots, with enclosures and platforms representing at least six buildings facing each other across a hollow way. These remains survive as earthworks and stand over one metre high in places. The walls of some buildings are exposed and the stone and clay bonding construction can be seen. The largest building is about 27m long and the smallest 8m. Other features of the village include a well, a possible kiln and areas of ridge and furrow cultivation. Old documents suggest this is the village of North Middleton, although it was originally called Midilest Middleton when first mentioned in 1242. Some of the documents help to give an idea of how many people may have lived here, for example in 1296 there were eight taxpayers and in 1580 there were eleven tenants. The settlement probably moved at the end of the 18th century and only a few buildings were left standing here by about 1800. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Deserted Medieval Villages of North Northumberland 1978; P J Dixon

Local History of Cheviotside