Roman period settlement and field system on Brands Hill (Cheviotside)

The settlement is enclosed by two banks creating inner and outer enclosed areas. Inside the inner enclosure are at least two round houses and the area between the inner and outer banks is divided into a number of compartments by low banks or walls. Next to the settlement are at least ten more round houses and a series of small paddocks, or fields, and field walls covering a wide area. These houses seem to be grouped in pairs and some are scooped into the hillside. A trackway runs along one side of the fields. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Local History of Cheviotside