Romano-British Settlement on Coldberry Hill (Akeld)

These two adjoining enclosures sit on the south-east slope of Coldberry Hill. The larger enclosure is built from a bank formed of earth and rubble with occasional boulders. To the south-west, the smaller enclosure is marked by a low earth bank. At least two hut circles can be seen within the main enclosure. In the north-west corner of the site a raised platform can be seen, which may also be the base for a building. No hut-circles or platforms can be seen in the smaller enclosure which suggests that it may have been used for keeping cattle or sheep. Slight earth and stone banks can be seen running from the junction of the two enclosures and are probably part of an early field system. This type of enclosed site usually dates from the Roman period in Northumberland. This is a Scheduled Monument, protected by law.

Local History of Akeld