Green Castle (Akeld)

A large mound with a rampart along the north-west and south-west sites can be seen at this site. It is located in a well-defended position on a bend of a stream. The mound may be of natural origin, but the large ditch on its north and west side are man made. Its appearance explains its local name of 'Cup and Saucer'. It is probably a medieval castle of a form known as a ringwork. A small fortified tower, probably built of wood, may have been built on top of the mound, and a wooden palisade placed round the edge. These structures are most commonly built in the late 11th and 12th century. However, two coins belonging to the reign of Edward I (1239-1307) have been found there, showing that it may have been use into the early 14th century. A cup marked stone has been recorded on a stone near the entrance to the ringwork. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Local History of Akeld