Iron Age Hillfort at Monday Cleugh (Akeld)

This Iron Age hillfort is on the south west and west slopes of Harehope Hill. It sits on level ground at the head of a deep crag-sided hollow, known as Monday Cleugh. The enclosure is semi-circular in shape and measures 138m north-south and 101m east-west. It is surrounded on three sides by earth and stone banks, but on the east side the crags provide a natural defence. The ramparts still survive, in places to a height of 1.2m. In many places kerb stones are still visible along their edges. There are two main entrances: an opening in the south-east corner and another in the west side. The turf-covered remains of three huts are visible within the enclosure, with very low standing walls. A larger rectangular foundation (6m x 19m) can be seen close to the west entrance. Other similar rectangular foundations can be seen attached to the outer rampart.. In the medieval period a number of sheepfolds were build over the remains of the fort, and the rectangular buildings may relate to this period. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey

Local History of Akeld