Medieval Shieling (Akeld)

This site is a medieval shieling on the south-facing slopes of Akeld Hill. It is surrounded by is a large enclosure (70m x 47m) This enclosure only has three sides, with the open side facing down-slope. It survives as a slight earth bank with occasional larger vertical stones. At the east end of the enclosure is a smaller pen, only 12m across. The shieling is located in the southern half of he site, and is rectangular in plan (10m x 5m) with an entrance to the south. It is divided into two unequal sections. At the eastern end a semi-circular stone feature is attached. The enclosure probably originally dates to the later prehistoric period, but was clearly re-used in the medieval period, at the same time as the shieling.

Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)

Local History of Akeld