Church of St Michael and All Angels, Alnham (Alnham)

St Michael and All Angels Church, Alnham. Photo by Northumberland County Council, 1990.

It has been suggested that parts of this church may date to the late Anglo-Saxon period, but most of the current building belongs to the late 12th and 13th centuries. The church had been ruinous for a long time, before being restored in 1870. A series of columns can be seen built into the north wall. They probably once gave access to a northern aisle. This may have been removed as the number of people attending mass decreased. Inside the building four carved stone medieval grave-covers can be seen in the floor of the chancel. Little is known of the history of the church. In the 12th century it was given to the monks of Alnwick Abbey, who probably built the church as we see it now. This is a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)

Local History of Alnham